For False Claims Act purposes under which the action was filed, the Court determined that each of the defendant’s certifications regarding its size were false, in which the defendant excluded “flow-through income” from its size status certification. Instead, the court identified the SBA regulations’ size calculation as follows:
“Section 104(a) is best read as follows: The first sentence gives the baseline definition of receipts. Receipts are “all revenue . . . reduced by returns and allowances.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a). The provision’s third and fourth sentences clarify that only the listed items may be subtracted from the baseline receipts total. See id. (“For size determination purposes, the only exclusions from receipts are those specifically provided for in this paragraph.”). The fifth sentence specifies some items that cannot be subtracted from receipts, including “reimbursements for purchases a contractor makes at a customer’s request.” Id.